Staff Favorites

We read a lot of books, we love a lot of books!  Here are some of our favorites (and yes, you can find these at our stores):

Local authors, local favorites!

M L Buchman: Award Winning Romantic Suspense
Michele Longo Eder: “Salt in Our Blood: The Memoir of a Fisherman’s Wife” (Bio)

Christy Fifield: Haunted Souvenir Shop series (Mystery)
Kelly Garrett: “Last to Die” (YA Mystery, Oregon Book Award Finalist)

C D Harper: “Covenant” (Fiction)
Hatfield Marine Science Center: “Oregon Coast Quest Book” (Local Scavenger Hunt)

Sheridan Jones & Wally Khol: “Layman’s Weather Guide”
Ron Lovell: “Murder at Yaquina Head” (Thomas Martindale mysteries)
Arlene Sachitano” Quilting Mysteries

Shirley Tallman: Victorian Mystery Series
MK Wren’s Conan Flagg Mystery Series
J Steven York: “Two Bad Days of Summer” (Mystery)

Nonfiction:

“Betty Crocker’s Picture Cook Book”
Cary Elwes: “As You Wish” (Bio of making The Princess Bride film–great on Audio)
Lorene Edwards Forkner: “Vegetable Gardening in the Pacific Northwest”

Olivier Le Carrer: “Atlas of Cursed Places” (Travel/Folklore)
Jill Norman: “DK Book of Herbs & Spices”
Gregory Paul: “Princeton Field Guide to Dinosaurs
John Valliant: “Golden Spruce” (A True Story of Myth, Madness, and Greed)
Charles Wilkinson:
“The People Are Dancing Again: History of the Siletz Tribe of Western Oregon”

Victor Wooten: “The Music Lesson” (Music Nonfiction)

Fiction:

W M Akers: “Westside” (Fantasy/Mystery)
Sherman Alexie: “Lone Ranger & Tonto Fistfight in Heaven” (Fiction)
Sarah Addison Allen: “Garden Spells” (Fiction)

Jim Butcher: “Storm Front” (The Dresden Files, Fantasy–James Marsters on Audio)
Jayne Castle: Paranormal Romance
Jennifer Crusie: “Agnes & the Hitman” (Romance, Funny!–great on Audio)
e. e. cummings: Poetry
Aaron Elkins: Skeleton Detective series (Mystery)
Christopher Golden: “The Pandora Room” (Horror/Thriller)
William Goldman: “The Princess Bride” (Fantasy–basis for the film)
Robert Heinlein: Sci-fi
Sandra Hill: Romance (Funny!)

M.R. James: “Ghost Stories of an Antiquary” (Horror, late 1800’s-early 1900’s)
J.A. Jance: Mysteries, Joanna Brady series (Mystery)
Craig Johnson: Walt Longmire series (Mystery–great on Audio)
Alma Katsu: “The Hunger” (Horror)
Laurie R. King: “Beekeeper’s Apprentice (Mystery)
Gini Koch: Sci-fi (Funny!)
Mercedes Lackey: “Arrows of the Queen” (Fantasy)
Louis LAmour: Westerns
H.P. Lovecraft: Horror, Sci-fi
Louisa Morgan: “Secret History of Witches” (Magical Realism)
Naomi Novik: “Uprooted”, “Spinning Silver” (Fantasy)
Robin D Owens: Paranormal Romance
L Penelope: “Song of Blood & Stone” (Fantasy)
James Thom: “Follow the River” (Historical Fiction)
Bill Watterson: “Calvin and Hobbes” Comic Strips
P G Wodehouse: Jeeves & Wooster books (Historical Fiction, Humor)

Kid’s Picture Books:

Ari Berk: “Nightsong”
Stephen Cosgrove: “Leo the Lop” & “Creole” (Serendipity books)
Helen & Thomas Docherty: “Snatchabook”
Ul De Rico: “Rainbow Goblins”
Cori Doerrfeld: “Little Bunny Foo Foo, the Real Story”
 
Kid’s and Young Adult:

Roald Dahl: “The Twits
Neil Gaiman: “The Graveyard Book
Deborah Howe: “Bunnicula
Norton Juster: “The Phantom Tollbooth
Marissa Meyer: Lunar Chronicles
Mary Norton: “The Borrowers”