Staff Favorites

We read a lot of books, we love a lot of books!  Here are some of our favorites (and yes, you can find these at our stores):

Local authors, local favorites!

M L Buchman: Award Winning Romantic Suspense
Michele Longo Eder: “Salt in Our Blood: The Memoir of a Fisherman’s Wife” (Bio)

Christy Fifield: Haunted Souvenir Shop series (Mystery)
Kelly Garrett: “Last to Die” (YA Mystery, Oregon Book Award Finalist)

C D Harper: “Covenant” (Fiction)
Hatfield Marine Science Center: “Oregon Coast Quest Book” (Local Scavenger Hunt)

Sheridan Jones & Wally Khol: “Layman’s Weather Guide”
Ron Lovell: “Murder at Yaquina Head” (Thomas Martindale mysteries)
Arlene Sachitano” Quilting Mysteries

Shirley Tallman: Victorian Mystery Series
MK Wren: Conan Flagg Mystery Series
J Steven York: “Two Bad Days of Summer” (Mystery)

Nonfiction:

“Betty Crocker’s Picture Cook Book”
Cary Elwes: “As You Wish” (Bio of making The Princess Bride film–great on Audio)
Lorene Edwards Forkner: “Vegetable Gardening in the Pacific Northwest”

Olivier Le Carrer: “Atlas of Cursed Places” (Travel/Folklore)
Jill Norman: “DK Book of Herbs & Spices”
Gregory Paul: “Princeton Field Guide to Dinosaurs
John Valliant: “Golden Spruce” (A True Story of Myth, Madness, and Greed)
Victor Wooten: “The Music Lesson” (Music Nonfiction)

Fiction:

Sarah Addison Allen: “Garden Spells” (Fiction)
Ilona Andrews: Fantasy
Clive Barker: Horror, Fantasy

Jim Butcher: “Storm Front” (The Dresden Files, Fantasy, James Marsters on some Audio)
Jayne Castle: Paranormal Romance
Becky Chambers: Fantasy
Michael Crichton: Techno Thrillers, Sci-Fi
Jennifer Crusie & Bob Mayer: “Agnes & the Hitman” and “Don’t Look Down” (Romance, Funny!)
e. e. cummings: Poetry
Aaron Elkins: Skeleton Detective series (Mystery)
Christopher Golden: “The Pandora Room” (Horror/Thriller)
William Goldman: “The Princess Bride” (Fantasy–basis for the film)
Theodora Goss: “Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter” and sequels
Robert Heinlein: Sci-fi
Sandra Hill: Romance (Funny!)

M.R. James: “Ghost Stories of an Antiquary” (Horror, late 1800’s-early 1900’s)
J.A. Jance: Mysteries, Joanna Brady series (Mystery)
N K Jemison: Fantasy
Craig Johnson: Walt Longmire series (Mystery–great on Audio)
Alma Katsu: “The Hunger” (Horror)
Laurie R. King: “Beekeeper’s Apprentice (Mystery)
Gini Koch: Sci-fi (Funny!)
Mercedes Lackey: “Arrows of the Queen” (Fantasy)
Louis LAmour: Westerns
H.P. Lovecraft: Horror, Sci-fi
Jessie Mihalik: Space Opera (with Romance)
Tamsyn Muir: Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Naomi Novik: “Uprooted”, “Spinning Silver” (Fantasy)
Robin D Owens: Paranormal Romance
C L Polk: “Witchmark” (Fantasy)
L Penelope: Earthsinger Chronicles, “Song of Blood & Stone” is book 1 (Fantasy)
Adrian Tchaikovsky: Space Opera
James Thom: “Follow the River” (Historical Fiction)
Bill Watterson: “Calvin and Hobbes” Comic Strips
P G Wodehouse: Jeeves & Wooster books (Historical Fiction, Humor)

Kid’s Picture Books:

Ari Berk: “Nightsong”
Jared Chapman: “T-Rex Time Machine”
Stephen Cosgrove: “Leo the Lop” & “Creole” (limited signed copies available here)
Helen & Thomas Docherty: “Snatchabook”
Ul De Rico: “Rainbow Goblins”
Cori Doerrfeld: “Little Bunny Foo Foo, the Real Story”
Ryan Higgins: “We Don’t Eat Our Classmates”

 
Kid’s and Young Adult:

Roald Dahl: “The Twits
Neil Gaiman: “The Graveyard Book
Deborah Howe: “Bunnicula
Norton Juster: “The Phantom Tollbooth
Marissa Meyer: Lunar Chronicles
Mary Norton: “The Borrowers”